Owl.png Wiki reading hard on the eyes? Try out our Dark Theme! Visit the preferences page while logged in and select Hydra Dark. Owl.png

Talk:Attack speed

From Terraria Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Attack Speed in 1.0.6[edit source]

It looks like the mechanics have changed. Attack speed bonuses are now added together. Also looks like the cap is now 400% of the the base. So now three feral claws would be (0.12 + 0.12 + 0.12) + 1= 1.36 of base or a 36% increase. I'll do some more digging to make sure but that would put the max bonus at 0.1 + 0.05 + 3*(0.07) + 5*(0.12) + 1 = 1.96 = 196% of base. (Well Fed + Tipsy + Shadow Armor + 5 * Feral Claw). Does that sound about right to everyone? Olrad 15:08, 10 August 2011 (UTC)

Didn't realise you couldn't stack accessories anymore. I guess that puts the max attack speed at 0.1 + 0.05 + 3*(0.07) + 0.12 + 1 = 1.48 = 148% of base. (Well Fed + Tipsy + Shadow Armor + Feral Claw) That's still a touch faster than you could get before the patch. Olrad 15:57, 10 August 2011 (UTC)

Jungle Armour[edit source]

I believe Jungle Armor gives a small unlisted attack speed bonus, which requires 3 feral claws to bring it to maximum speed. Nowhere is this mentioned. --Katkat1010 22:03, 6 July 2011 (UTC)

The attack speed boost was removed in patch 1.0.5. Olrad 22:14, 6 July 2011 (UTC)

Data doesn't match[edit source]

The sentense said that "where three 10% melee attack speed bonuses actually amount to a 37.1% increase in attack speed", but in the form it's 38.8%. Please fix it, thanks. --Fireattack 18:16, 27 May 2011 (UTC)


Data source?[edit source]

Please provide the data source, as the numbers do not make any sense D: Tried testing this in-game with a copper axe, but it is quite difficult because at low swing speeds you can hit three times, when a faster swing would result in only two hits registering, thus dropping total hit count... Were the numbers gotten from the source code? --The dnmr 23:58, 31 May 2011 (UTC)

Misleading[edit source]

I've had a quick look through the code and this is a bit misleading. Attack speed bonuses are multiplicative so if you have a 10% attack speed bonus it reduces your attack speed to 1 * 0.9 = 0.9. If you have two 10% bonuses the result would be 1 * 0.9 * 0.9 = 0.81. I think the values in this table are taken by doing ((1/0.81)-1)*100 = 23.46%.

The attack speed mulitplier is capped out at 0.7 which gives ((1/0.7)-1)*100 = 42.86%. That's where that number comes from.

It doesn't matter at the moment because the sources of attack speed boosts are limited but it's worth noting that three 10% boosts aren't the same as two 15% boosts or a flat 30% boost.

1 * 0.9 *0.9 *0.9 = 0.729

1 * 0.85 * 0.85 = 0.7225

1 * 0.7 = 0.7

Olrad 12:00, 2 June 2011 (UTC)

I've edited the entry... still not exactly happy with it but I think it gives a bit more information. Olrad 16:16, 2 June 2011 (UTC)
Whoever wrote the original entry got it wrong. Their percentages are all wrong; if you have 1 Feral claw, then you get to 90% of base, meaning if 1 was the base, it would be 0.9. That shows a 10% decrease, not 11.11%. The formula, therefore, would be n*x*y*z*m*1, where the variables are the percentages given ingame.

New values[edit source]

I don't know if these values for the attack speed bonus or the old ones are correct, so a reference to where (or how) they were obtained would be nice, as the result is quite different than what it was before. SilverSwift 01:07, 6 June 2011 (UTC)

The 0.7 cap comes directly from the code
    if (this.meleeSpeed < 0.7)
    {
         this.meleeSpeed = 0.7f;
    }
I'm going to revert the change as it is incorrect. Olrad 08:57, 6 June 2011 (UTC)
Thanks for clearing that up! SilverSwift 00:02, 7 June 2011 (UTC)

Weapon attack speed classes?[edit source]

Does each weapon with the same speed classifier have the same speed of attack? (IE: Is the Star Cannon's Very Slow the same as Night Edge's Very Slow?) If so, shouldn't we have some kind of listing giving the attack speeds of every speed class somewhere on this page? I feel like this should be included in this page, to allow us to calculate attack speeds given Feral Claws and whatnot.

Interestingly enough, no... I don't think they do. The Star Cannon has a useAnimation time of 40 and the Night's edge has a useAnimation time of 31. I hadn't looked at it before but for melee weapons your actual attack time is (useAnimation of your weapon * your attack speed bonus) rounded down to the nearest int. For example Muramasa has a useAnimation of 20 and the best attack speed bonus you can get is 0.7 so then you would have 20 * 0.7 = 14. Olrad 15:50, 27 June 2011 (UTC)

Use Time[edit source]

Can someone explain how the "use time" in a weapon/item's infobox translate into attack speed? - Spinfx 14:55, 17 July 2011 (UTC)

Attack Speed clarification[edit source]

I'd like to see the actual attack speed in terms of seconds if anyone wouldn't mind.

Insanely Fast
Very Fast
Fast
Average
Very Slow

-76.190.148.108 01:10, 11 August 2011 (UTC)

Outdated[edit source]

This gives you information about wearing multiple Feral Claws to achieve max attack speed, and yet also mentions that only one can be equipped as of 1.0.6, making the data entirely useless.--TheFinalBiscuit 15:45, 24 August 2011 (UTC)

See Talk:Attack_speed#Attack_Speed_in_1.0.6 Gamecreator 19:33, 24 August 2011 (UTC)

+Pick speed definitely DOES increase mining speed[edit source]

Today I did extensive testing with several Nightmare Pickaxes, each having a different "+N% speed" bonus. I built a vertical column of Mudstone Bricks (150 blocks high and only one block wide), stood on top of it, and mined straight down while recording the time it took to mine through 50, 100, and finally 150 blocks. I experimented with several setups, varying not just the pick, but my armor set, my accessories, and even my FPS. What I found was interesting: while none of my armor or accessories made any difference on the results, swapping among the three different reforgings of the Nightmare Pickaxe made both consistent and significant changes in the the speed of mining.

The Nightmare Pickaxe with no speed bonus mined through the 150 Mudstone Bricks in ~74 seconds at 75FPS. The "+5% speed" Murderous Nightmare Pickaxe, mined through the 150 Mudstone Bricks in ~69 seconds. The "+10% speed" Quick Nightmare Pickaxe, mined through the 150 Mudstone Bricks in ~64 seconds. That's 10 whole seconds of difference between the fastest Nightmare Pickaxe tested and the slowest Nightmare Pickaxe tested (13.5% faster) - far too long to be attributed to stopwatch error.

Additionally - while I know that it is not directly related to Attack speed - framerate also appears to have an effect on the total time it takes to mine through a stack of blocks. At 60 FPS with Vertical Sync and Triple Buffering enabled on my graphics card and "Frame Skipping" disabled in Terraria's settings, it consistently took about 0.8 seconds longer to mine through the 150 blocks than at 75 FPS. That's only 1% slower, but it is still something to be aware of if you are attempting to replicate this experiment.

It appears that the "+N% speed" reforgings found on the pickaxes actually do alter the mining speed, while the "+N% melee speed" on accessories and the three "7% increased melee speed" bonuses on the Shadow Armor do absolutely nothing to mining speed. For this reason, I will change the main article to reflect the results of the experiment. --Moxie 19:32, 6 May 2012 (UTC) (P.S. - I will post the data from my experimentation on my user page for anyone who wants to look at it themselves.)

This data is not accurate as the user above did not take into account that melee speed is influenced by use time, you need enough melee speed in order to decrease use time (as use time is an int variable) by one. You can see here for some informal testing I have done. I will gladly provide better proof if it is needed. I have edited the relevant sections in the wiki to correct this info.--Duckne55 (talk) 03:26, 2 February 2014 (UTC)